Çox gözəl aydındır ki, bu Əli Kərimliyə və müxalifətə qarşı növbəti qara pr kampaniyasının başlanğıcıdı. Bundan sonra daha pis şeylər gözləmək olar. İsa Qəmbəri mason, Əli Kərimlini erməni agenti çıxaracaqlar. Belə də davam edəcək. Bundan qətiyyən narahat olmağa dəyməz. Bunlar şərəfli mübarizə nədir onu başa düşməyiblər. […]
Azerbaijan has a government with no comparison. As if these people are getting ready for elections. The idea of the campaign roughly entails “we are bad, yes, but the opposition is also bad, and if they come, it will be bad again.” Their minds can't see further than that. Because they are brainless. They are used to living in absurdity. […]
It is quite clear that it is start of another black pr campaign against Ali Karimli and opposition. One can expect worse things after that. Isa Gambar will be announced a mason, Ali Karimli an Armenian agent. It will continue like this. No need to be worried about it at all. They do not realize what a dignified fight is. […]
Some opposition supporters and activists also tweeted and updated their status lines on Facebook with comments suggesting a conspiracy against the opposition in Azerbaijan waged by both the local and Armenian media. However, few media outlets across the border covered the story, and those that did have long been known for republishing stories from elsewhere without first checking facts.
Nevertheless, while there is nothing to indicate whether allegations of purposeful complicity and collusion between the media in both countries occurred, the potential damage of such claims by the pro-government media against the opposition is very real indeed. However, some such as aligenjevi [AZ] at least noted the irony in a comment left on the Azerbaijani version of the first blog quoted in this post.
Xatirimdədir, Ermənistanda prezident seçkiləri olanda koçaryan-sarkisyan komandasının Ter-Petrosyana qarşı istifadə etdikləri arqumentlərdən biri, sonuncunun Azərbaycan mediası, azərbaycan cəmiyyəti tərəfindən arzuolunan olması idi.
Yəqin indi ermənilər bizimkilərə borcu qaytarırlar :)
I remember when presidential elections were being held in Armenia. One of the arguments used by the [government] Kocharyan-Sarkisyan team against [opposition leader] Ter-Petrosyan was that the latter was considered a desirable person by the media and society in Azerbaijan.
Seems like Armenians pay their debts. :)
Unfortunately, however, playing the Nagorno Karabakh card in both countries has become a common feature of all elections since independence. And if recent votes in Armenia, as well as the imminent election in Azerbaijan, are anything to go by, the sensitivities surrounding the conflict on both sides seems to indicate that this will continue for the foreseeable future.
• All the above said, some interesting news of actual cooperation between Armenian and Azerbaijani opposition parties:
On Oct. 7, in the German city of Potsdam, a memorandum of cooperation was signed among three liberal political parties in the South Caucasus: the Pan-Armenian National Movement (Armenia), Musavat (Equality) Party (Azerbaijan) and the Republican Party of Georgia (Georgia).
“The document has gone through many years of a preparatory phase; at least 8 years of cooperation. We meet with the Azerbaijani, [and] Georgian liberals, we work together: events, seminars, discussions, meetings with youth organizations, and there’s always been the issue that we have agreements on joint principles and for those to be written. In Potsdam, we managed to achieve that,” he said.
“Three alternative South Caucasus political parties… if tomorrow there’s a regime change, here [in Armenia], HAK will come, in Azerbaijan, Musavat will come, [and] in Georgia, the Republican [Party]. That is, these three parties are serious political units in the South Caucasus and they had the courage to place a bid to take on responsibility that it’s on this path that the peoples of the South Caucasus must go. That is European integration, joint communication, [and] the peaceful resolution of conflicts,” he said.
Aram Manukyan added that the Pan-Armenian National Movement’s aim is the country’s peace, prosperity, as well as peaceful coexistence in the region, people working together in the name of peace and development in the South Caucasus.